RTSS 2018

Program

 Note we have a full program which will conclude around 18:30 on the final day of RTSS 2018 (Friday 14th Dec). Please plan your travel so that you can attend all of the conference.

Conference Booklet

The Conference Booklet contains full details of the conference program as well as other useful information.

Event locations and floor plan

[PDF of the floor plan]

Tuesday 11th Dec 2018: Workshops

 

Program for the 1st Workshop on Efficient Real-time Data Networks (ERDN)
Workshop Chairs: Huayu Zhang and ChinaHui Li

Program for the 1st International Workshop on Trustworthy and Real-time Edge Computing for Cyber-Physical Systems (TREC4CPS)
Workshop Chairs: Aron Laszka and Abhishek Dubey

Program for the 6th International Workshop on Mixed Criticality Systems (WMC)
Workshop Chairs: Zhishan Guo and Jing Li

8:30 – Registration Opens

 

9:20 – 10:20 – Workshops Session 1

 

10:20 – 10:50 – Coffee Break

 

10:50 – 12:30 – Workshops Session 2

 

12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:40 – Workshops Session 3

 

15:40 – 16:10 – Coffee Break

 

16:10 – 17:50 – Workshops Session 4

 

18:00 – Reception

 

Wednesday 12th Dec 2018: Conference day 1
8:00 – Registration Opens

 

8:40 – 9:00 – Opening remarks

Introduction: Robert I. Davis and Isabelle Puaut

9:00 – 9:30 – Award Speech

Session Chair: Isabelle Puaut

Real-Time Computing and the Evolution of Embedded System Designs

Tei-Wei Kuo

 

9:30 -10:20 – Session 1: Networks

Session Chair: Isabelle Puaut

Rapid routing with guaranteed delay bounds
Sanjoy Baruah

Distributed Real-Time Shortest-Paths Computations with the Field Calculus
Giorgio Audrito, Ferruccio damiani, Mirko Viroli and Enrico Bini

10:20 – 10:50 – Coffee Break

 

10:50 – 12:30 – Session 2: Autonomous Systems and Applications

Session Chair: Tam Chantem

RIM: Robust Intersection Management for Connected Autonomous Vehicles
Mohammad Khayatian, Mohammadreza Mehrabian and Aviral Shrivastava

bCharge: Data-Driven Real-Time Charging Scheduling for Large-Scale Electric Bus Fleets
Guang-Wang, Xiaoyang Xie, Fan Zhang, Yunhuai Liu and Desheng Zhang

Dynamic Channel Selection for Real-time Safety Message Communication in Vehicular Networks
Yunhao Bai, Kuangyu Zheng, Zejiang Wang, Xiaorui Wang and Junmin Wang

ApNet: Approximation-aware Real-Time Neural Network
Soroush Bateni and Cong Liu

 

12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:40 – Session 3: Real-Time Support on GPUs

Session Chair: Alessandro Biondi

Making OpenVX Really “Real Time”
Ming Yang, Tanya Amert, Kecheng Yang, Nathan Otterness, James H. Anderson, F. Donelson Smith and Shige Wang

CycleTandem: Energy-Saving Scheduling for Real-Time Systems with Hardware Accelerators
Sandeep D’souza and Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar

PredJoule: A Timing-Predictable Energy Optimization Framework for Deep Neural Networks
Soroush Bateni, Husheng Zhou, Yuankun Zhu and Cong Liu

Deadline-based Scheduling for GPU with Preemption Support
Nicola Capodieci, Roberto Cavicchioli, Marko Bertogna and Aingara Paramakuru

15:40 – 16:10 – Coffee Break

 

16:10 – 17:50 – Session 4: Brief Presentations / RTSS@Work

Session Chairs: Martina Maggio and Bryan Ward
List of Brief Presentations

List of RTSS@Work Demos

18:00 – Posters and Demos reception

 

Thursday 13th Dec 2018: Conference day 2

 

8:00 Registration Opens

 

8:40-10:20 – Session 5: I/O and Formal Methods

Session Chair: Gedare Bloom

Partitioned Real-Time NAND Flash Storage
Katherine Missimer and Richard West

Tuned Pipes: End-to-end Throughput and Delay Guarantees for USB Devices
Ahmad Golchin, Zhuoqun Cheng and Richard West

Automatic Trace Generation for Signal Temporal Logic
Pavithra Prabhakar, Ratan Lal and James Kapinski

A Generic Coq Proof of Typical Worst-Case Analysis
Pascal Fradet, Maxime Lesourd, Jean-Francois Monin and Sophie Quinton

10:20 – 10:50 – Coffee Break

 

10:50 – 12:30 – Session 6: Multicore Systems

Session Chair: Zhishan Guo

Analysis of Dynamic Memory Bandwidth Regulation in Multi-core Real-Time Systems
Ankit Agrawal, Renato Mancuso, Rodolfo Pellizzoni and Gerhard Fohler

Optimal Implementation of Simulink Models on Multicore Architectures with Partitioned Fixed Priority Scheduling
Shamit Bansal, Yecheng Zhao, Haibo Zeng and Kehua Yang

Scheduling Multi-Periodic Mixed Criticality DAGs on Multi-Core Architectures
Roberto Medina, Etienne Borde and Laurent Pautet

NoCo: ILP-based Worst-Case Contention Estimation for Mesh Real-Time Manycores
Jordi Cardona, Carles Hernandez, Enrico Mezzetti, Jaume Abella and Francisco J. Cazorla

12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:40 – Session 7: Industry Panel Session

Session Chair: Xenofon Koutsoukos

Topic: Real-time Internet of Things: Existing Solutions, Current Problems, and Future Challenges

 

15:40 – 16:10 – Coffee Break

 

16:10 – 17:25 – Session 8: Communications

Session Chair: Ahlem Mifdaoui

TDMH-MAC: Real-time and multi-hop in the same wireless MAC
Federico Terraneo, Paolo Polidori, Alberto Leva and William Fornaciari

MC-SDN: Supporting Mixed-Criticality Scheduling on Switched-Ethernet Using Software-Defined Networking
Kilho Lee, Taejune Park, Minsu Kim, Hoon Sung Chwa, Jinkyu Lee, Seungwon Shin and Insik Shin

Optimizing Network Calculus for Switched Ethernet Network with Deficit Round Robin
Aakash Soni, Xiaoting LI, Jean-Luc Scharbarg and Christian Fraboul

17:30 – 18:15 – TCRTS meeting

Choose the venue for RTSS 2020

18:30 -22:00 – Museum visit and Banquet

 

Friday 14th Dec 2018: Conference day 3

 

8:00 Registration Opens

 

8:40-10:20 – Session 9: Memory and I/O

Session Chair: Robert Kaiser

Memory Feasibility Analysis of Parallel Tasks Running on Scratchpad-Based Architectures
Daniel Casini, Alessandro Biondi, Geoffrey Nelissen and Giorgio Buttazzo

BUNDLEP: Prioritizing Conflict Free Regions in Multi-Threaded Programs to Improve Cache Reuse
Corey Tessler and Nathan Fisher

Semi-Extended Tasks: Efficient Stack Sharing Among Blocking Threads
Christian Dietrich and Daniel Lohmann

Exploiting Locality for the Performance Analysis of Shared Memory Systems in MPSoCs
Selma Saidi and Alexander Syring

10:20 – 10:50 – Coffee Break

 

10:50 – 12:30 – Session 10: Uni-Processor Scheduling

Session Chair: Julio Medina

The SRP Resource Sharing Protocol for Self-Suspending Tasks
Geoffrey Nelissen and Alessandro Biondi

Uniprocessor Mixed-Criticality Scheduling with Graceful Degradation by Completion Rate
Zhishan Guo, Kecheng Yang, Sudharsan Vaidhun, Samsil Arefin, Sajal K. Das and Haoyi Xiong

An Efficient Knapsack-Based Approach for Calculating the Worst-Case Demand of AVR Tasks
Sandeep Kumar Bijinemula, Aaron Willcock, Thidapat Chantem and Nathan Fisher

Schedulability Analysis of Adaptive Variable-Rate Tasks with Dynamic Switching Speeds
Chao Peng, Yecheng Zhao and Haibo Zeng

12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch

 

14:00 – 15:40 – Session 11: Multi-Processor Scheduling

Session Chair: Enrico Bini

An Optimal Semi-Partitioned Scheduler Assuming Arbitrary Affinity Masks
Sergey Voronov and James H. Anderson

Partitioned Fixed-Priority Scheduling of Parallel Tasks Without Preemptions
Daniel Casini, Alessandro Biondi, Geoffrey Nelissen and Giorgio Buttazzo

Dependency Graph Approach for Multiprocessor Real-Time Synchronization
Jian-Jia Chen, Georg von der Brüggen, Junjie Shi and Niklas Ueter

An Improved Speedup Factor for Sporadic Tasks with Constrained Deadlines under Dynamic Priority Scheduling
Xin Han, Liang Zhao, Zhishan Guo and Xingwu Liu

15:40 – 16:10 – Coffee Break

 

16:10 – 17:50 – Session 12: Outstanding Papers

Session Chair: Rob Davis

Shedding the Shackles of Time-Division Multiplexing
Farouk Hebbache, Mathieu Jan, Florian Brandner and Laurent Pautet

Design and Analysis of SIC: A Provably Timing-Predictable Pipelined Processor Core
Sebastian Hahn and Jan Reineke

Reservation-Based Federated Scheduling for Parallel Real-Time Tasks
Niklas Ueter, Georg von der Brüggen, Jian-Jia Chen, Jing Li and Kunal Agrawal

On the Off-chip Memory Latency of Real-Time Systems: Is DDR DRAM Really the Best Option?
Mohamed Hassan

17:50 – 18:20 – Closing remarks and presentation of RTSS 2019